CUMS/CAML Programme, Congress 2009 (May 3, 2009)

THURSDAY, 28  MAY 2009 / JEUDI 28 MAI 2009

9:00 am – 5:00 pm 

CUMS/SMUC Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil d’administration: Loeb A931

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription: Fieldhouse

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

CAML/ACBM Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil d’administration: Loeb A916

6:15 pm

Opening of the conference / Ouverture du congrès: Deanna Oye, Peter Higham, Bryan Gillingham (Director of School for Studies in Art and Culture), John Osborne (Dean of Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences): Loeb A900

6:30 pm

Reception / Réception: Loeb A900 Foyer

8:00 pm

Opening concert / Concert d’ouverture: Kailash Mital Theatre

 

FRIDAY, 29 MAY 2009 / VENDREDI 29 MAI 2009

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription: Fieldhouse

8:45 am – 9:00 am

Conference Welcome / Accueil au congrès: Deanna Oye, Peter Higham, Loeb A900

9:00 am – 10:30 am

CUMS/SMUC I:

MUSIC, PLACE & SOCIETY IN THE 19TH CENTURY

Loeb C264

 Elaine Keillor, Chair

1. John Lazos

2. Michelle Boyd

3. Kristina Guiguet

CAML/ACBM I (9:00-10:00)

Library 102

 Resource discovery tools

Laura Snyder, Chair

Alastair Boyd /

Suzanne Meyers Sawa

Joseph Hafner

 

CAML/ACBM (10:00-10:45)

IAML 2012 Planning Committee

Joseph Hafner, Chair

 (open to observers)

CUMS/SMUC II:

MESSIAEN AT 100

Loeb A916

François de Médicis, Chair

4. Jean Boivin

5. Philip Gareau

6. Rebecca Simpson-Litke

CUMS/SMUC III:

LECTURE-RECITAL

Loeb A900

John Higney, Chair

7. Jesse Stewart, percussion

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Break / Pause: Loeb A900 Foyer

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

PLENARY SESSION I: COPYRIGHT ISSUES

Loeb C264

Jay Rahn (Moderator), Monica Fazekas, Howard Knopf

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

 

Lunch: on your own/ Dîner : à votre choix

 

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC IV:

FIN-DE-SIECLE FRANCE

Loeb A900

Alan Gillmor, Chair

8. François de Médicis

9. Gregory Marion

10. Sarah Gutsche-Miller

CAML/ACBM

Tour of Canadian Museum of Civilization

CUMS/SMUC V:

19TH-CENTURY STYLE ISSUES

Loeb A916

Alan Dodson, Chair

11. Mark Richards

12. Edward Jurkowski

13. Ryan McLellan

CUMS/SMUC VI:

PIANO LAB AT UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA

Pérez Hall

Performance:

14. Elaine Keillor (piano)

 Papers:

15. Milton Schlosser

16a. Gilles Comeau, Flora Nesrallah, Isabelle Cossette

16b. Gilles Comeau

Tour of the Piano Lab

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Break / Pause: Loeb A900 Foyer

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC VII:

AESTHETICS

Loeb A916

Murray Dineen, Chair

17. David Cecchetto

18. Michael Szekely

19. Michael Morse

CAML/ABCM

Tour of Library and Archives Canada/Presentation on the Recorded Sound Collection (to 6:30 pm)

CUMS/SMUC VIII:

THEORY

Loeb A900

Harald Krebs, Chair

20. Stephanie Lind

21. Jason Yust

22. Roxane Prévost

5:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC Standing Committee of Institutional Members / Comité des Universités members

Mike’s Place, University Centre

7:30 pm

Concert: A Celebration of Canadian Music / Une célébration de la musique canadienne :  Kailash Mital Theatre

Reception / Réception: Loeb Wine Bar

 

SATURDAY, 30 MAI 2009 / SAMEDI 30 MAI 2009

8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Welcome and Registration / Accueil et inscription: Fieldhouse to 12:30 p.m., afterwards: Loeb A900 Foyer

9:00 am – 10:00 am

 

CUMS/SMUC IX:

FOLK MUSIC RESEARCH

Loeb A602

Beverley Diamond, Chair

23. Flavia Gervasi

24. Monique Giroux

CAML/ABCM

Loeb C264

Members’ Research Joan McGorman, Chair

Jan Guise

Peter Higham

CUMS/SMUC X:

CONTROVERSY

Loeb A916

Bryan Gillingham, Chair

25. Alexia Jensen

26. John Higney

CUMS/SMUC XI:

MINI-CONCERT

Loeb A900

Deanna Oye, Chair
27. Cheryl Pauls, piano

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Break / Pause:  Loeb A900 Foyer

10:15 am – 11:15 am

CUMS/SMUC XII:

FIRST NATIONS IN CAN. ART MUSIC

Loeb A602

Anna Hoefnagels, Chair

28. Mary Ingraham

29. Dylan Robinson

CAML/ABCM (10:15-11:00)

Loeb C264

Cataloguing with RDA

Daniel Paradis

CUMS/SMUC XIII:

FILM MUSIC

Loeb A916

James Deaville, Chair

30. Eric Hung

31. Alexis Luko

CUMS/SMUC XIV:

LECTURE-RECITAL

Loeb A900

Jerome Summers, Chair

32. Rebecca Danard, clarinet

11:15 am – 11:30 am

Break / Pause:  Loeb A900 Foyer

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC XV:

CANADIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS

Sam Cronk, Chair

Loeb A602

33. Beverley Diamond

34. Ellen MacIsaac

CAML/ABCM (11:00-12:00)

Loeb C264

Information Literacy

Debra Ann Begg, Chair

Brian McMillan

Laura Snyder

 CAML/ACBM (12:00-12:45)

Cataloguing Committee

Daniel Paradis, Chair

(open to observers)

CUMS/SMUC XVI:

 JAZZ STUDIES

Loeb A916

Jesse Stewart, Chair

35. Tony Dunn

36. James McGowan

CUMS/SMUC XVII:

LECTURE-RECITAL

Loeb A900

Mary Ingraham, Chair

37. Lorna McDonald (soprano) & Che Anne Loewen (piano)

 

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Break / Pause: Loeb A900 Foyer

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

PLENARY SESSION II: KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Mark Miller

A Digressive Review of 35 Years in Jazz Journalism

Loeb C264

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Break / Pause:  Loeb A900 Foyer

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC XVIII:

MUSICOLOGY, PERFORMANCE, SLAVERY

Loeb A916

James Deaville, Chair

38. Dillon Parmer

39. James Wright

40.Christopher Moore

CAML/ABCM

Loeb C264

Eletronic Delivery of Music Resources

Lucinda Walls, Chair

Richard Belford

Jared Wiercinski / James Mason

CUMS/SMUC XIX:

CONSTRUCTING RACE

Loeb A602

Danick Trottier, Chair

41. Marie-Hélène Benoit-Otis

42. Adalyat Issiyeva

43. Marie-Noëlle Lavoie

CUMS/SMUC XX:

MINI-CONCERT

Loeb A900

Chair TBA

44. Jane Leibel (soprano) & Maureen Volk (piano)

5:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle: Loeb A900

7:00 pm

Banquet CUMS/SMUC – CAML/ACBM: Malone’s (Dows Lake)

 

 

SUNDAY, 31 MAY 2009 / DIMANCHE 31 MAI 2009

 

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

Registration / Inscription: Loeb A900 Foyer

 

9:00 am – 10:30 am

 

CUMS/SMUC XXI:

MUSIC JOURNALISM

Loeb A900

Kristina Guiguet, Chair

45. Claudine Caron

46. Michel Duchesneau

47. Justine Comtois

CAML/ACBM Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle (9:00 am to 11:00 am)

 Loeb C264

 CAML/ACBM  (11:30 am to 12:30 pm)

CAML Board meeting

CUMS/SMUC XXII:

ANALYZING THE 19TH CENT.

Loeb A916

James Wright, Chair

48. Harald Krebs

49. Jon-Thomas Godin

50. Alan Dodson

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Break / Pause: Loeb A900 Foyer

Loeb A931

Break / Pause: Loeb A900 Foyer

 

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

CUMS/SMUC XXIII:

20th- CENTURY LEGACIES

Loeb A900

Ed Jurkowski, Chair

51. Austin Clarkson

52. Danick Trottier

53. Evelyne Lavoie

CUMS/SMUC XXIV:

MUSICAL STAGE

Loeb C264

Susan Blyth-Schofield, Chair

54. Antonio Giamberardino

55. Dan Sheridan

CUMS/SMUC XXVI:

ANALYSIS OF POP. MUSIC

Loeb A916

Will Echard, Chair

58. Lori Burns, Tamar Dubuc & Marc LaFrance

59. Dave Rowat

 

CUMS/SMUC XXV:

“ABSOLUTE” MUSIC

Catrina Flint, Chair

56. Andrew Deruchie

57. Robert Rival

 

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

 

 

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

CUMS/SMUC Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil d’administration: Loeb A931

 

CUMS/SMUC PRESENTATIONS

I. Music, Place and Society in the 19th Century

1.

John G. Lazos (Montréal)

Bishop Colina’s Musical Legacy in the Archives of San Cristobal de la Casas, Chiapas, Mexico

2.

Michelle Boyd
(Toronto)

The Music Book of Miss Havilah Thorne: Music, Identity and Trans-Atlantic Culture in Nineteenth-Century Rural Nova Scotia

3.

Kristina Guiguet
(Carleton)

Music as a Discourse of Power: A Conservative Musical Soundscape in Britain (1835-41)

 

II. Messiaen at 100

4.

Jean Boivin (Sherbrooke)

In Search of an Objective Evaluation of Messiaen’s Theocritical Writings: The Reception of Traité de rhythme de couleur et de ornithologie

5.

Philip Gareau (Montréal)

Olivier Messiaen et le “temps relatif”: Quand la musique s’inspire de la théorie de la relativité

6.

Rebecca Simpson-Litke (UBC)

Using Modal Relationships to Create and Analytical Narrative for Olivier Messiaen’s “Action de graces” from Poème pour Mi (soprano and piano)

 

III. Lecture-Recital

7.

Jesse Stewart (Carleton)

The Canadian Remix Project (for turntable, sampler, and drum set)

 

IV. Fin-de-Siècle “Movements” in France

8.

François de Médicis (Montréal)

The Premiere of Debussy's String Quartet at the Société Nationale de Musique (1893): Style and Political Stakes

9.

Gregory Marion
(Saskatchewan)

Projects and Projections: Debussy in the Ballet

10.

Sarah Gutsche-Miller (McGill)

Popular, Up-to-Date Spectacles: Ballet in Fin-de-Siècle Parisian Music-Halls

 

V. 19th-Century Style Issues

11.

Mark Richards
(Toronto)

Beethoven’s Oratorio Christus am Ölberge as an Incomplete Conception of the Heroic Style

12.

Ed Jurkowski
(Lethbridge)

Berlioz the Classicist: The Role of Eighteenth-Century Instrumental Music Upon the Composer’s Melodic Style

13.

Ryan McLelland
(Toronto)

Brahms oder Dietrich? An Analytic Perspective on the Piano Trio in A Major

 

VI. Piano Lab at University of Ottawa: Tour, Papers, Performance

14.

Elaine Keillor
(Carleton)

Performance

15.

Milton Schlosser (Alberta)

Minding the Music: Neuroscience, video-recording, and the pianist

16a.

Flora Nesrallah (Ottawa), Isabelle Cossette (Ottawa), Gilles Comeau (McGill)

Breathing Patterns of Novice, Advanced and Professional Pianists While Executing Four Performing Tasks

16b.

Gilles Comeau (Ottawa)

Piano Method Books and the Introduction of Musical Notation: Surveying the Field and Using Eye-Tracking Technology to Examine Some Aspects of Presentation

 

VII. CUMS/CSA Joint Session

17.

David Cecchetto (Victoria)

Music and Catachresis: Lachenmann’s …zwei Gefühle… in the Theatre of Judith Butler

18.

Michael Szekely (Temple)

On a Spade Reddened in the Fire: Surrealism, Philosophy, and Improvised Jazz

19.

Michael Morse (Trent)

Cinderella at the Corner of Broadway and 52nd St. – Some Aristoxenian Notes on the Sociology of Contemporary Harmony

 

Plenary Session I (with CAML): Copyright Issues

Jay Rahn, Moderator (York University)

Monica Fazekas (University of Western Ontario)

Howard Knopf (Macera & Jarzyna, LLP, Ottawa)

 

VIII. New Approaches in Theory/Analysis

20.

Stephanie Lind (Queen’s)

Jacques Hétu’s Style Composite: Crafting Atonality through Modal Superimposition

21.

Jason Yust (Alabama)

Counterpoint and Sequence in Schenkerian Theory

22.

Roxane Prévost (Ottawa)

Metrical Disruptions in Kelly Marie Murphy’s “Give Me Phoenix Wings to Fly”

 

IX. Folk Music Research: Issues and Findings

23.

Flavia Gervasi (Montréal)

Voix de la tradition au sud de l’Italie : les enjeux identitaires cachés derrière les paramètres sonores

24.

Monique Giroux (York)

Crossing Borders: Researching Fiddle Music in Canada

 

X. Musicians and Controversy

25.

Alexia Jensen (Montréal)

La querelle Kreutzer/Lesueur (Paris, 1809) : les enjeux d’un débat opératique entre frères ennemis

26.

John Higney (Carleton)

The Foundation to Assist Canadian Talent on Recordings (FACTOR): Reconciling Culture and Commerce in Canada’s Music Industry

 

XI. Mini-Concert

27.

Cheryl Pauls (Canadian Mennonite U)

Celebrate Carter

 

XII. First Nations Peoples in Canadian Art Music

28.

Mary Ingraham (Alberta)

Are We There Yet?  Enroute to First Nations Musical Citizenship in Canadian Opera

29.

Dylan Robinson (Victoria)

The Exscription of First Nations Voices in Canadian Art Music

 

XIII. Screen Music

30.

Eric Hung (Westminster Choir College)

The Meaning of “World Music” in Firefly

31.

Alexis Luko  (Rochester)

Ingmar Bergman’s Musicians

 

XIV. Lecture-Recital

32.

Rebecca Danard (Cincinnati)

Etudes in Extended Techniques: Twelve Newly-Commissioned Canadian Works for Solo Clarinet

 

XV. Canadian Cultural Institutions and Their Policies

33.

Beverley Diamond (Memorial)

Regionalism Revisited: Canadian Institutions and the Patterning of Support for Different “Musical Worlds”

34.

Ellen MacIsaac (unaffiliated)

Ethics and Music Research: An Examination of Current and Federal Policies

 

XVI. New Perspectives on Jazz Theory and Analysis

35.

Tony Dunn (Ottawa)

Negotiating Changing Metric Structures: Metrical Dissonance and Metrical Attention in a Jazz Performance

36.

James McGowan (Laurentian)

Psychoacoustic Foundations of Contextual Harmonic Stability in Jazz Piano Voicings

 

XVII. Lecture-Recital

37.

Lorna McDonald & Che Anne Loewen (Toronto)

Lois Marshall in Russia

 

Plenary Session II (with CAML): Keynote Address: A Digressive Review of 35 Years in Jazz Journalism

Mark Miller

 

XVIII. Musicology, Performance, Slavery

38.

Dillon Parmer (Ottawa)

Who Rules the Rulers? The Politics of Musical Understanding

39.

James Wright (Carleton)

Glenn Gould's Conception of Performance as Slavery

40.

Christopher Moore (Ottawa)

Hermeneutics and the Drastic Moment

 

XIX. Constructing Race Through Music

41.

Marie-Hélène Benoit-Otis (Montréal)

Anéantissement, assimilation ou naufrage?  A propos de la traduction du Judaïsme dans la musique de Richard Wagner

42.

Adalyat Issiyeva (McGill)

Cabinet or Resuscitated Orient?  Russian Fin-de-Siècle Sources on Asian Music

43.

Marie-Noëlle Lavoie (Montréal)

Des “Rolls-Royce de la musique de danse” au “lyrisme des races persécutés” : (Re)considérations sur les emprunts jazzistiques chez Milhaud

 

XX. Mini-Concert

44.

Jane Leibel & Maureen Volk  (Memorial )

Mini-Concert: In the Key of Cs: A Birthday Celebration for Clifford Crawley

 

XXI. Music Journalism

45.

Claudine Caron (Montréal)

Le Nigog (1918): Advocating for Modern Canadian Music

46.

Michel Duchesneau (Montréal)

La Revue Musicale (1920-1940) : médiation et strategies esthétiques

47.

Justine Comtois (Montréal)

La Revue Musicale de Henri Prunières et la jeune École Italienne

 

XXII. Analysing the 19th Century

48.

Harald Krebs (Victoria)

A Poet and a Composer Discuss Rhythm: The Schiller-Körner Correspondence

49.

Jon-Thomas Godin (Montréal)

L’emploi des marqeurs formels dans les sonates de Schubert

50.

Alan Dodson (UBC)

Phrase Rhythm and Performance in Three Chopin Preludes

 

XXIII. 20th-Century Legacies

51.

Austin Clarkson (York)

Edgard Varèse, Stefan Wolpe and the Legacy Ferruccio Busoni

52.

Danick Trottier (Harvard)

Remembering Stravinsky: Berio and Boulez’s Contrasting Views

53.

Evelyne Lavoie (Memorial)

Entre myth et réalité : Claude Vivier, “héro national”?

 

XXIV. Performing Identity on the Musical Stage

54.

Antonio Giamberardino (Carleton)

You Will Remember Vienna: “Schmaltz” and Orientalism in Léhar’s Das Land des Lächelns

55.

Dan Sheridan (Carleton)

Consecrating the Wound: Parsifal, Grand Opera and the Embodied Nation

 

XXV. Identifying Meanings in “Absolute” Music

56.

Andrew Deruchie (McGill)

The “Tristesse” of Chausson’s Symphony

57.

Robert Rival (Toronto)

The Comfort of Denial: Metre, Cyclic Form, and Narrative in Shostakovich’s Seventh String Quartet

 

XXVI. Analysing Popular Music

58.

Lori Burns, Tamar Dubuc & Marc LaFrance (Ottawa)

Embodied Intersubjectivities in Time and Space: Visual and Musical Narratives in Mandy Moore’s Cover of Rihanna’s “Umbrella”

59.

David Rowat (Ottawa)

Vocal Production and Analytic Contexts in Extreme Metal Music

 

CAML Sessions

1a. Resource discovery tools and catalogue interfaces

  • Alastair Boyd, Suzanne Meyers Sawa (Toronto): Endeca
  • Joseph Hafner (McGill): planning for resource discovery

1b. IAML 2012 Planning Committee  (open to observers)

  • Joseph Hafner, Chair

2. Tour of Canadian Museum of Civilization

3. Tour of Library and Archives Canada/Presentation on the Recorded Sound Collection

4. Members’ research projects

  • Jan Guise (Manitoba): Weeding and collection development
  • Peter Higham (Mount Allison): Five Cent music

5. Cataloguing

  • Using RDA to catalogue: Daniel Paradis (UQAM)
  • Teaching students about RDA: Cheryl Martin (Western Ontario)

6a. Information literacy

  • Brian McMillan (McGill)
  • Laura Snyder (Alberta)

6b. Cataloguing Committee: Meeting (open to observers)

7. Electronic delivery of music resources

  • Richard Belford (Saskatchewan)
  • Jared Wiercinski (McGill) and James Mason (Toronto)

Congress 2009, Carleton University, OttawaCanadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences (Congress 2009) runs from May 23 through May 31, 2009.

The theme of Congress 2009 will be “Capital Connections: nation, terroir, territoire.” This theme invites an exploration of identity, in part on the basis of physical space – the space of a people, a nation, their historic “terroir”, and the role of a “capital” in determining how those are defined. It asks the question, among others: has globalization produced a sea-change in our understanding of the relationship between place and who we are? And it also pertains to our changing understanding and ownership of intellectual territory: the space of and between traditional disciplines across the broad domain of the human sciences.

Read more...

Login

MusCan Office

MusCan is led by a committed community of volunteers from across Canada. You can contact our secretariat by mail, phone, or email.

10 Morrow Avenue, Suite 202
Toronto, ON
M6R 2J1
Canada
416-538-1650
office [AT] muscan.org